21-25 June
2004

ECMI 2004 logo - to Home Page

Eindhoven
The Netherlands


Programme

The programme is now available in detail, see

programme.pdf (1.7 MB)

Use the index in the back to find the time slots you are interested in. A rough overview is available below.

The scientific programme of the conference includes invited lectures by distinguished researchers, minisymposia, sessions with contributed papers and poster sessions. There will also be exhibitions by book publishers, software vendors and industrial companies.

There are several social functions: welcome reception at the DAF museum (a museum devoted to Dutch automobile industry, see www.dafmuseum.nl) on Monday evening, excursion to the Kröller-Müller museum (famous for its collection of Van Gogh paintings; see www.kmm.nl for more details) in the "Hoge Veluwe National Park" (www.hogeveluwe.nl) on Wednesday afternoon and conference dinner on Wednesday evening. On Thursday evening a concert will be given by the Helikon Symphony Orchestra playing works by Mozart and Bizet, amongst others (part of the programme is also played at the Dies Natalis concert on June 13).

time schedule

Click image for pdf version.

Time schedule

A detailed overview is available in programme.pdf (1.7 MB).

Poster presentations are on Tuesday and Thursday.

Themes and plenary speakers

(back)

Themes, Plenary speakers

Minisymposia

(back)

Abstract ID
(M-...)
Name organizer Day
13 K.
Chudej Thursday
17 F
Nekka Friday
20 R.K.
Kowar Friday
24 P J
Heres Monday
25 J A
Carrillo Monday
29 J
Molenaar Monday
31 E.M.
Jordaan Monday
32 Bernd
Simeon Friday
34 mps
Mads Peter Soerensen Monday
35 A.
Fasano Tuesday
37 M.
Diehl Monday
38 A.
Bartel Wednesday
39 H
Ockendon Wednesday
40 J.G.
Blom Wednesday
42 K-A
Lie Monday
43 MJH
Anthonissen Tuesday
44 FA
Coutelieris Wednesday
48 E.J.W. ter Maten Tuesday
49 J.J.W. van der Vegt Thursday
52 E.J.W. ter Maten Tuesday
55 j.m.l.
Maubach Thursday
56 j.m.l.
Maubach Thursday
60 S. B.
Hazra Monday
64 J.H.M. ten Thije Boonkkamp Thursday
66 E.A.
Verbitskiy Tuesday
80 P
Kagan Tuesday
83 PF
Fusek Wednesday
86 J.M.
Schumacher Wednesday
96 O.I.
Iliev Friday
97 O.I.
Iliev Friday
99 I.C.C. de Bruin Friday
101 A
Bagchi Thursday
113 H.G. ter Morsche Friday
147 J.M.B.
Kroot Thursday
154 C.J. van
Duijn Monday
163 I.S.
Pop Monday
172 M.
Kindelan Tuesday
238 H.P.
Stehouwer Monday
253 A. di Bucchianico Tuesday
261 L L
Bonilla Thursday
298 M
Heilio Friday
303 J.
Vladislavleva Tuesday
304 J.
Vladislavleva Tuesday
312 E.G.
Quak Thursday
324 H
Ockendon Tuesday
341
A.
Tijsseling Friday

Minisymposium speakers

(Last update April 23.)

(back)

Abstract ID Name speaker Abstract ID minisymposium
36 W R
Smith M-43
47 HH
Harbrecht M-113
53 ai
Iske M-42
57 A
Speranza M-35
62 L
Fusi M-35
68 T.
Stumpp M-32
70 S
Rinaudo M-25
72 G.D.
Mooiweer M-31
73 A.
Fasano M-35
74 AT
Terenzi M-35
76 R.K.
Kowar M-20
77 CC
Clason M-20
78 Zhidong
Jia M-40
79 J.G.
Verwer M-55
82 J. V.
Kadam M-37
88 MM
Mangold M-13
94 UJ
Janoske M-96
95 S R
Sacco M-38
98 R.
Luppes M-56
102 HC
Class M-60
104 D
Gelder M-83
105 A.
Wawrenczuk M-80
107 A
Verhoeven M-48
108 Thanos
Stubos M-44
109 Olivier
Simonin M-44
110 H
Van den Akker M-44
111 FA
Coutelieris M-44
112 P
Houweling M-86
114 J.M.
Schumacher M-86
115 M.
Striebel M-52
116 P
Verboven M-96
117 M.A.
Koenders M-96
118 A.
Bartel M-25
119 M
Sellier M-83
121 P.
Heidebrecht M-13
122 A.L.
Latz M-96
123 M.F.
Sevat M-52
124 J.
Rommes M-52
125 UJ
Jaekel M-52
126 SMA
Allaart-Bruin M-80
128 K.
Sternberg M-13
129 S.
Knorr M-38
130 R.
Pulch M-48
131 O.I.
Iliev M-97
132 XO
Oriols M-25
136 D.
Roose M-40
138 K.
Nagy M-37
139 R.
Juanes M-42
141 K.
Chudej M-13
143 S. B.
Hazra M-60
144 J.
Wackers M-56
149 G.
Teichelmann M-32
151 G. P.
Kozyreff M-83
152 E.
Cumberbatch M-39
153 P.J.
Jenny M-42
158 PF
Fusek M-83
159 I.C.C. de Bruin M-99
160 N.C.
Ovenden M-39
161 P J
Heres M-24
169 R
Lord M-86
170 M.J.J.
Janssen M-86
173 M.
Bezdek M-20
174 S.J.
Hulshoff M-49
175 J.J.
Sudirham M-49
179 J
Oostveen M-99
180 er
Fledderus M-99
181 R
Litjens M-99
186 V
Nassehi M-97
187 H. van der Ven M-49
189 M.
Graziadei M-64
190 H.
Bongers M-64
191 B.J.
Geurts M-64
193 R.
Hagmeijer M-49
194 dr
CONDON M-24
195 A.T.
Toumi M-37
198 M
Moscoso M-172
200 M.A.
Olshanskii M-56
201 j.m.l.
Maubach M-56
204 M.
Honkala M-48
206 J. G.
Gerstmayr M-32
209 F j Gonzalez Padilla M-80
214 P
Kagan M-80
216 K-A
Lie M-42
219 P.G.
González M-172
220 S.H.M.J.
Houben M-52
223 ...
Dorn M-172
233 D.
Deschrijver M-24
234 W.
Hendrickx M-24
235 M.
Sizov M-56
240 L. R. de Jussilainen Costa M-38
249 C
Ertler M-261
251 L
Li M-17
254 G.F.
Duivesteijn M-55
255 N.
Siedow M-83
257 MJH
Anthonissen M-43
260 F
Nekka M-17
263 L L
Bonilla M-261
264 L L
Bonilla M-261
265 V.
Rottschafer M-39
269 P.G.
Hjorth M-39
271 CM
Cuesta M-163
273 S.J.L van Eijndhoven M-304
274 J.
Wessels M-303
275 E.
Jordaan M-303
276 Uwe
Wystup M-101
277 RM
Dauwe M-31
281 rf
Franke M-37
284 B.
Birnir M-261
286 FJ
Jamshidian M-101
287 W.J.
Briels M-29
288 R.
Keunings M-29
289 M.A.
Hulsen M-29
290 J.
Molenaar M-29
295 S.A.
Ladoucette M-253
296 M. H.
Jansen M-113
297 A.
El Guennouni M-40
299 CP
Prada M-37
300 W.H.A.
Schilders M-25
301 C.J. van Duijn M 163
302 D. M.
Marchesin M-154
305 E.D.
Stinstra M-238
306 A
Kværnø M-38
307 C.
Montes M-172
308 F.J.
Vermolen M-154
309 W. R.
Rossen M-154
310 A.J.
Markvoort M-40
311 E.
Charlier M-101
313 mps
Soerensen M-20
314 JWJM van der Heijden M-238
315 M. F.
Ferrante M-341
316 A.M.
Anile M-298
317 V
Prek M-113
318 H.
Ramos M-341
319 A.G.
Egorov M-163
320 m
Muscato M-261
321 J.H.M. ten Thije Boonkkamp M-64
322 R.
Horváth M-147
323 J.M.B.
Kroot M-147
325 Pern
Perner M-31
326 T
Figarella M-253
327 J.N.
Driessen M-303
328 VS
Skytt M-312
329 Ron S.
Kenett M-31
330 M
Heilio M-298
331 J.A.
Overweg M-147
332 CK
Halse M-34
333 J-C
LEON M-312
334 G
Faraco M-298
335 S
Wolff M-34
336 E.
Gjonaj M-147
337 B.S.
Seibold M-34
338 A.R. dr. Simpson M-341
339 J.H.J.
Janssen M-238
340 H.G. ter Morsche M-113
342 S.B.M.
Beck M-341
343 R D
Eyres M-34
344 S.A.
Pohjolainen M-298
345 R A
Leese M-324
349 H
Holden M-324
350 J.
Deconinck M-66
351 J.
Fuhrmann M-66
352 E.A.
Verbitskiy M-66
353 Peter
Bastian M-60
354 H
Neunzert M-324
355 hg
Graf M-312
356 D.L.
Danilov M-253
357 D
Hoemberg M-43
358 W
Weiss M-43
359   Bruining
M-154
 360 J.E.
  Roberts
M-60 
 361 H.A.
van der
Vorst
M-55
 362 E.H.
  Atzema
M-238
 363 G.
  Iovane
M-298

Contributed papers

(back)

Abstract ID Name
Day
5 D.
Roy Monday
6 M.
Soleimani Friday
7 M.
Seyyed Monday
8 M.
Seyyed Monday
9 E.
Barsky Thursday
10 S.
Sieniutycz Friday
11 D.S.
Hooda Tuesday
14 D.D.
Moiseenko Thursday
15 I
Tiba Thursday
19 - - Kanavouras Thursday
21 J
Cromme Friday
22 M
Seaid Thursday
23 A
Selsil Thursday
26 P.
Procházka Friday
27 P.
Procházka Friday
28 A.E.
Dahoe Friday
30 A.G.
Kuz'min Friday
33 AP
Prodan Friday
45 M
Seaid Friday
46 H.
Reynaerts Tuesday
50 O
Selsil Wednesday
51 D.
Katz Thursday
58 K.O.J.
Westerlund Tuesday
59 A.A.
Kharytonov Thursday
61 D.
Mansutti Thursday
63 J.H.M. ten Thije Boonkkamp Thursday
65 V. D.
Potapov Friday
67 A.M.
Majka Monday
69 B.K.
Kaltenbacher Thursday
71 A.M.
Mancini Friday
75 A.D.
Alain Dimier Tuesday
81 A.R.
De Pierro Friday
84 D.
Hegen Thursday
85 G.
Brunet Monday
89 M.V.
Polyakov Friday
90 V.
Petzet Monday
91 GA
Argentini Friday
92 HT
Tawfiq Friday
93 O.E.
Trofimov Monday
106 I.
Gheorghiu Monday
127 A.N.
Timokha Friday
133 M
Zarzo Thursday
137 A
Andonowati Friday
140 N
Marheineke Thursday
146 M
Kerimbekov Friday
150 K.
Arens Monday
155 E. H.
Lindner Monday
164 I.S.
Pop Friday
165 K
Das Monday
166 NS
Sternberg Thursday
167 J.
Pousin Friday
168 J.
Pousin Friday
177 T.G.
Myers Friday
178 N W
Manson Tuesday
182 P. S. R.
Pilar Salgado Rodriguez Thursday
183 R.
Callies Thursday
184 S.
Breun Thursday
185 G.
Schanzer Friday
192 N.P. van der Aa Wednesday
196 Sergeyevi
Abrukov Tuesday
197 PS
Sourdille Tuesday
199 V. R.
Romano Friday
202 F
Fujino Friday
210 P C
Tobin Tuesday
211 Woo-Je
KIM Friday
213 E.M.
Jordaan Thursday
215 F j Gonzalez Padilla Thursday
217 C.F.J. den Doelder Thursday
218 J.
Cepitis Friday
221 I
Grubisic Tuesday
222 I.
Surulescu Thursday
224 V
Zoller Tuesday
225 E.D.
Vinogradova Thursday
226 M.L.
Bondar Wednesday
227 J.G.C.M.
Goossens Tuesday
228 D
Mackey Tuesday
229 R
Pietersz Thursday
230 Z.
Mohdeb Monday
231 E.A.
Alshina Tuesday
232 A.B.
Alshin Tuesday
236 A
Buikis Friday
237 SP
Perotto Friday
239 V.
Bratov Thursday
241 S
Rout Thursday
242 M.
Mohr Friday
243 J.
Starke Thursday
244 F
Bernal Tuesday
245 M E M
Lee Tuesday
246 R. W.
Winkler Friday
247 M E M
Lee Wednesday
248 S K
WILSON Tuesday
250 A.A.
Aissani Friday
252 C.W.
Oosterlee Thursday
256 S.R.
Pop Friday
258 K
Prykarpatsky Friday
259 K
Prykarpatsky Friday
262 P
Sargolzaei Tuesday
267 APF
Perez Foguet Thursday
268 M.G.M.M. van Kraaij Wednesday
270 EM
Miglio Friday
272 A.
Maamoun Friday
278 Lokanath
Panda Wednesday
279 M
El-Amrani Friday
280 A.
Giniatoulline Friday
282 I
Mincheva Friday
283 TG
Goetz Friday
285 M.
Diehl Monday
291 EV
Morozov Friday
346 J.A.   Ferreira Tuesday

ECMI

TU/e

Please contact the webmaster about technical problems with this web page.
Please send general questions and/or remarks to the conference secretariat, see also the address page.